Roads the artists lived in during 19th & 20 C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abbey Road

1  John MacWhirter (1839-1911)    landscape artist

Abercorn Place

36a Charlotte Halliday (1935 – )     Architectural painter

Acacia Road

Thomas Shotter Boys (1803-74)    watercolourist & lithographer

    Philip Calderon (1833 – 1898)  (1854-7) brother-in-law to Henry Stacy       Marks.      Leading member of St JW Clique

James Tissot (1836-1902)  (1854-7.. French painter & illustrator

35a Julian Phelps Allan OBE (1892-1996)  Sculptress & brass designer

Thomas J Clapperton FRBS (1879-1962)   (c.1920-26) Scottish sculptor

42     Edward Irvine Halliday (1902-1984) Portrait painter

43a    Eveleen Buckton (1872-1959)  (c.1901)  Etcher and sculptress

Musgrave Bradley Dyne (c.1879 – ?) (c.1923). Sculptor

62 The Studio    Edward Onslow Ford RA (1852-1901)  (1887-1901) Sculptor &          medallist

Rudolph Onslow Ford  (1898-1900)  Sculptor & painter

Charles Leonard Hartwell RA, FRBS RBC (1873-1951). Sculptor

Alpha Road (between Lisson Grove & Park Road)

39  Robert Brown (?1773-1858)    Landscape painter

Avenue Road

62  Ernest Gambart  (1814-1902)   Art publisher & dealer

Rosenstead      Frederick Goodall  R A (1822-1904)   Oil painter

Carlton Hill

61   George Clausen (1852 -1944)  (1905-41)  Landscape painter

Arthur Fleischmann   (1896 – 1990)  Slovak born, London based sculptor

86      Sigismund Goetze  (1866-1939)   English painter & art patron

90     George Frampton  RA (1860-1928)   (1909-28) Sculptor

Circus Road

54     Matthew Ridley Corbet ARA (1850-1902 ) (1891) Neo-classical painter

61     George Clausen (1852 -1944)   (1905-41)  Landscape painter

Clifton Hill

21   William Percy French (1854-1920)  27 Clifton Hill. Songwriter &     watercolourist

87a  Edgar Bertram Mackennal KCVO RA (1863- 1931)  (1895-1903),                                          Australian sculptor

Cunningham Place

10a  Henry William Banks Davis (1833-1914) (1866) Landscape & animal painter

Hans Feibusch (1898 – 1998) The Landseer Studios, German painter &       sculptor

10b  Thomas Landseer (1840-1877) Engraver, brother to Edwin

Finchley Road

6         Solomon J Solomon (1860-1927) Portraitist

Greville Place

3b      Fred Kormis (1897-1986)   Sculptor & medallionist

Frank Dicksee (1853-1928) Historical & portrait painter

Grove End Road

4    Alfred East RA (1844-1913)   Romantic landscape painter

8      John Craxton (1922-2009)     Neo-Romantic artist

George Dunlop Leslie RA (1835-1921) (1870) .Genre painter, author &   illustrator

11     Thomas Landseer (1840-1877)      Engraver,  brother to Edwin

15     Guido R Bach  (1828-1905) Orientalist painter

Andrew Carrick Gow RA (1848-1920)  Historical painter

James Tissot (1836-1902 ( 1875-1881). French painter & illustrator

16   Philip Calderon (1833-1898) Historical painter. brother-in-law to Henry    Stacy Marks. Leading  member of St JW Clique

27   Frank Beresford (1881 – 1967) Oil painter

44   Lawrence Alma-Tadema OM, RA (1836 – 1912)    Classical-subject painter

44/11 Edwin Bale  (1838 -1923)  Oil painter

Hall Road

10   Harry Bates (1850-99)  Sculptor

J W Waterhouse (1849-1917) Pre-Raphaelite painter.

Hamilton Close

18    Catherine Yarrow (1904-1990)        Potter

Hamilton Terrace

Prince Hoare   ( 1755-1834)   Painter & dramatist. (Prince is a given name not a royal title)

2     William Anderson (1757-1837) Scottish-born marine painter

20   William Strang R A (1859-1921)    Scottish painter & engraver

David Strang (1887-1967)              Son of William. Printer & etcher

30  Yolanda Sonnabend  (1935-2015)  British theatre & ballet designer & painter, mainly portraits

28    Catherine Yarrow (1904-1990)         Potter

36 & 40 Henry Stacy Marks RA (1829-1898)  Watercolourist and  bird painter

62   Edward Irvine Halliday (1902-1984)  Portrait painter

Charlotte Halliday (1935 – )      Architectural painter

Hill Road

10     William Reynolds-Stephens (1862-1943)   Artist & sculptor

Lisson Grove

116  Benjamin Haydon (1786-1846) and  22  Lisson Grove North (1817-22)      Historical painter. Taught Landseer

Charles Robert Leslie (1794-1859)   tenant of Rossi, historical genre   painter, biographer of Constable.   (also  lived in  Pineapple Place)

Charles Rossi (1762-1839)                   English sculptor

Marlborough Hill

38  Edgar Bertram Mackennal KCVO RA (1863- 1931) (1904-1925)              Australian sculptor

Queen’s Road

32    George Frampton RA (1860-1928)   Sculptor.  Queen’s Road studio (c.1900)

Queen’s Terrace

1 St J W Studios  William Reid Dick (1878-1961) KCVO RA.   Scottish sculptor

18   Alfred James Oakley (1878-1959) c/o Messrs Enderson & Co.(c.1915-17). Sculptor

Springfield Road

48    William Percy French (1854-1920)  Songwriter & watercolourist

St John’s Wood Road

1   Henry William Banks Davis (1833-1914) (1866) Landscape & animal painter

Briton Riviere RA  (1840-1920)        (Landseer’s former  studio). Animal painter

J W Waterhouse RA (1849 – 1917)    (Landseer’s former studio). Pre- Raphaelite painter

8   Thomas Heaphy     (1775 -1835)      Watercolourist & portrait painter

18   Edwin Landseer  ( 1802-1873)     house built on site of  Punker’s Barn Farm         which was replaced in 1890s  by Wharnecliffe Gardens

St John’s Wood churchyard

John Sell Cotman (1782 – 1842) Watercolourist.

 

 

This page was added on 27/08/2017.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *